IBEW 1049 Endorsements 2019

Below are the list of candidates endorsed by IBEW Local 1049. We encourage all of our members to look it over and vote for the candidates that support labor.

 

Suffolk Party Candidate      
Executive D Steve Bellone      
1st District D Al Krupski      
2nd District D Bridget Fleming      
3rd District R Rudy Sunderman      
4th District D David Bligh      
5th District D Kara Hahn      
6th District D Sarah S. Anker      
7th District D Rob Calarco      
8th District D Bill Lindsay      
9th District D Sam Gonzalez      
10th District R Tom Cilmi      
11th District D Joe McDermott      
12th District R Leslie Kennedy      
13th District D Jan Singer      
14th District R Kevin McCaffery      
15th District D DuWayne Gregory      
16th District D Susan Berland      
17th District D Tom Donnelly      
18th District D William Spencer      
Babylon-At Large          
Council D Jacqueline A. Gordon      
Receiver of Taxes   No Endorsement      
Brookhaven          
Supervisor R Ed Romaine      
1st CD D Valerie Cartright      
2nd CD   No Endorsement      
3rd CD   No Endorsement      
4th CD D Cheryl A. Felice      
5th CD R Neil Foley      
6th CD   No Endorsement      
Huntington-At-Large          
Council D Kathleen Cleary R Andrea Sorrentino, Jr. Sorrentino
Council D Joan Cergol R Eugene Cook Cergol
Town Clerk D Simon Saks R Andrew P. Raia Raia
Receiver of Taxes D Jillian Guthman R Stacy H. Colamussi Colamussi
Nassau Party Candidate
District Attorney D Madeline Singas
1st District D Kevan Abrahams
2nd District D Siela A. Bynoe
3rd District D Carrie Solages
4th District   No Endorsement
5th District D Debra Mule
6th District   No Endorsement
7th District   No Endorsement
8th District D Barbara Hafner
9th District R Richard Nicollello
10th District D Ellen Birnbaum
11th District D Delia DeRiggi-Whitton
12th District R James Kennedy
13th District R Tom McKevitt
14th District R Laura Schaeffer
15th District   No Endorsement
16th District D Arnold Drucker
17th District D Allen Foley
18th District D Josh Lafazan
19th District   No Endorsement
Hempstead    
Supervisor D Laura Gillen
Oyster Bay-At Large    
Supervisor Joe Saladino
City of Long Beach-At-Large    
Council D Anthony P. Eramo